How to Apply?

Before applying for a student visa, you must apply and enroll at an Australian university or college. There are two different types of student visa subclasses.


  • Student visa (subclass 500)

    This visa allows you to study full-time course in a recognized educational institution in Australia. Once you have applied for this visa, you need to submit additional information to your ImmiAccount, you can be in or outside Australia when the visa is decided.

  • Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)

    This is for clients who want to stay in Australia as the guardian of a student and is a parent or close relative (over 21 years of age) of an applicant or a current Student visa holder who is under 18 years of age.


    If you are applying for a student Guardian Visa and you have a child less than 6 years of age, your visa will not be granted.


    Before applying for a student visa, you must apply and enroll at an Australian university or college.

Eligibility

  • You must have applied for and been accepted to study in a registered full-time course at an Australian educational institution.

  • You must have organized appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are under 18 years old.


Step 1 Enrolment

You must apply and enrol at an Australian institute in your chosen field of study. If accepted, you will be provided with an offer letter. Institutes have some requirements, which must be met before they issue you a letter of offer.

Requirements

  • Minimum qualifications

  • English language proficiency

  • Relevant work experience (if applicable)

  • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement

  • Financial capability


Once an offer letter is issued, you will be asked to accept the offer and pay fees (including tuition fees, material fees and health cover fees) to the institute. On payment of fees, you will be issued a Confirmation of Enrolment (Coe).

Step 2 Visa Application

There are some basic requirements that must be met by the applicant before a student visa is granted.

Basic Requirements

  • Enrolment in a course suitable for international students

  • Qualification requirements

  • English language proficiency

  • Health checks

  • Overseas Students Health Cover (OSHC)

  • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement


The Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement is an integrity measure to ensure that only genuine applicants are granted a student visa.


The factors that are considered during assessment of the genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement include:


  • your personal circumstances in your home country, including economic and political as well as family ties

  • your potential circumstances in Australia

  • the value of the course to your future

  • your immigration history, and any other matter that is relevant to your intention to remain in Australia temporarily.


If you are a minor the intentions of your parent, legal guardian or spouse will also be considered.


The information provided in your application form and supporting documentation will be used to assess the GTE requirement. You may be requested to provide additional information in relation to the factors set out above.