Employer Nomination Scheme Visa

  • STUDENT VISA

    Becoming an international student studying in the Australia is exciting!

    Find out more

  • PARTNER VISA

    Partner visa category is one of the most common pathways for immigration to Australia.

    Find out more

  • EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME VISA

    The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) enables Australian employers to sponsor highly skilled workers to live and work permanently in Australia.

    Find out more

  • FAMILY AND PARENT MIGRATION VISA

    Family sponsored migrants are selected on the basis of their family relationship with their sponsor or nominator in Australia.

    Find out more

  • MIGRATION AND REFUGEE DIVISION

    The Migration and Refugee Division (MRD or MR Division) reviews decisions made by officers of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection to refuse or cancel visas.

    Find out more

  • BUSINESS VISA

    The Business Skills visa class of Australia’s migration program encourages successful business people to settle temporarily and permanently in Australia and develop new or existing businesses.

    Find out more

  • SKILLED MIGRATION VISA

    The purpose of the Skilled Migration Program is to attract highly employable people for migration to Australia. The purpose of the Skilled Migration Program is to attract highly employable people for migration to Australia.

    Find out more

  • OTHER MIGRATION SERVICES

    We can provide you with the services of Visitor Visa, Medical Treatment Visa, Employment Nomination Scheme visa, Special Programme Visa, New Zealand citizen family Relationship visa etc.

    Find out more

GET IN TOUCH WITH US.

We're happy to answer any question you have.

ADDRESS

Level 1, 20 Otter Street,
Collingwood VIC 3066

PHONE

03 9088 0229

MOBILE

+61 0415 615 255

EMAIL

info@kaurmigration.com.au

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) enables Australian employers to sponsor highly skilled workers to live and work permanently in Australia.


Employers can employ skilled workers from overseas or temporary residents who are already here visiting or working in Australia.

Features

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream

  • the Direct Entry stream

  • the Agreement stream.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer

  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt

  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt

  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa programme.


This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

The visa has three streams:

  1. The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

  2. The Direct Entry stream is for:

    • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream

    • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or

    • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream


  3. The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

This information tells you what you need to do to apply for an Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186).


You can apply for this visa only after you have been nominated by your employer in Australia. You must lodge your
application within six months of the nomination being approved. You must apply for the visa in the stream and occupation in which your employer nominated you, or your application could be refused.