How to apply

This information explains what you need to do to apply for a combined Partner visa (subclass 820/801).


You and anyone included in your application must be in Australia when the application is lodged and also to be granted the subclass 820 visa.


You need to provide documents to prove the claims you make in the application. The documents are listed in the Document checklist.


Some documents could take some time to obtain. You should have them ready when you lodge the application to reduce any delays in processing.


If you cannot get some documents in time to include them with your application:

  • list the documents in your application

  • send them to us as soon as you get them


if you have lodged your application online attach them using ImmiAccount.