Take a step to Study in Canada

Studying is a great privilege and experience by itself through enriching the mind with new knowledge and exploring wide horizons with your chosen field and all the added extras that comes with high education. Therefore, doing that in a foreign country like Canada is really life-changing. In fact, universities in Canada offer world-class education, with 12 Canadian universities ranked in the Times Higher Education Supplement Top 200. In addition, studying in Canada has many other benefits too such as:

  • Affordable tuition fees

  • Opportunity to work while you study and for a year after you graduate

  • A great lifestyle in a beautiful and diverse country

Why Study in Canada?

The UN ranked Canada as one of the best places to live in the world – thanks to its education system, national income and quality of life. Studying courses in Canada could also help you learn a new language – or two – as Canada has two official languages, English and French.

If you intend to study at a Canadian educational institution, most foreign nationals must apply for a study permit. A study permit, once issued, allows a foreign national to study in Canada at an approved institute for the duration of the specified course or program.

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada If:

  • The course or program you intend to study is less than 6 months in duration.

  • You are a family member or staff of a foreign representative to Canada.

  • You are a member of a foreign armed force.

Eligibility

  • You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.

  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:

    • Tuition fees;

    • Living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada;

    • Return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.

  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. (You may have to provide a police certificate)

  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.

  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) may also be required if the student is a citizen of a country from which Temporary Resident Visas are required for entry into Canada. A Temporary Resident Visa is not required for citizens of visa exempt countries.

You need the following documents to apply for a study permit:

  • Proof of Acceptance

    If you plan to attend any school (primary or secondary), college, university or other educational institution in Canada, the school must complete and send you a letter of acceptance. You must include the original letter with your study permit application. See a sample standard letter of acceptance

  • Proof of Identity

    You must provide:

    • A valid passport or travel document for you and each accompanying family member. The passport or travel document must allow you to return to the country that issued it. Citizens of the United States do not need a passport. However, you must carry proper identification that proves your citizenship or permanent residence.

    • Two recent passport-size photos of you and each accompanying family member. The name and date of birth of the person should be written on the back of each photo.

  • Proof of Financial Support

    You must prove that you can support yourself and the family members who accompany you while you are in Canada. You can prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in Canada by showing some of the following:

    • Proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;

    • Proof of a student/education loan from a financial institution;

    • Your bank statements for the past four months;

    • A bank draft in convertible currency;

    • Proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees;

    • A letter from the person or institution providing you with money;

    • Proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.

  • Letter of Explanation

    In some cases, you may wish to apply for a study permit even if you do not need one right away. There are benefits to having a study permit, even if you do not require one. If you have a valid study permit, you can:

    • Work part time on campus at the college or university at which you are registered as a full-time student.

    • Apply to renew your study permit from within Canada, if you decide to continue studying in Canada.

    If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one.

    If you are applying for a study permit even though you do not need one, you should include a letter that explains why you are applying. The letter will inform the visa officer that you understand your options.

Once you decide to study in Canada, you must choose your university carefully and ensure that you have all your paperwork in order. Studying in Canada will give you access to excellent education, a cultural diversity and most importantly one globally recognized degree. Also, you can look forward to a life experience quite like no other.

References