Police Clearance and Skill Assessments for 457 Visa applicants

Character requirements

Starting effectively on or after 1 July 2017, one of the new requirements for 457 visa application is to demonstrate a good character by presenting an Australian federal police clearance Certificate and other supporting evidences that shows you are in a good character.

Skills Assessment for trade occupations


For Direct Entry stream applicants you must be able to show the following:


  • Evidence that your skills have been assessed as suitable by the relevant assessing authority for your occupation and this assessment was not obtained for the purposes of a subclass 485 visa as these types of skills assessments are not considered full skills assessments for permanent skilled migration purposes. A relevant skills assessment is different to being registered with an appropriate regulatory bodies.
  • Your curriculum vitae (CV).
  • Certified Copies of all your qualifications and work experiences.
  • Registration, licensing or professional membership, if required for your occupation in the state or territory in which you will be working. Documents from the related Australian registration and licensing authorities that show you hold, or will be able to meet, necessary registration and licensing requirements. The documents must specify both of the following:
    • Type of registration or licensing held
    • Name and contact details for the registration or licensing authority.

You are exempt from the skill requirement if: -


You are able to provide evidence that one of the following applies to you:


  • A researcher, scientist or technical specialist at ANZSCO skill level 1 or 2 who is successful to be hired by an Australian government research agency.
  • An academic employed at academic level A, B, C, D or E by a university in Australia.
For Temporary Residence Transition stream applicants you must be able to show the following:

(Note: If you worked for 2 years in Australia with your nominating employer, your skills are not needed to be assessed.)


  • Registration, licensing or professional membership, if required for your occupation in the state or territory in which you will be working.
  • Documents from the relevant Australian registration and licensing authorities that show you hold, or will be able to meet, necessary registration and licensing requirements. The documents must specify both of the following:
    • Type of registration or licensing held
    • Name and contact details for the registration or licensing authority.

Source


https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/186-