New five year Sponsored Parent (Temporary) Visa will be available in April 2019

The new Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa 870 allows sponsors to bring their parents to Australia for longer periods which will last up to five years by lodging a sponsorship application.

 

To be eligible, parents must be either biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

 

Applicants can only be able to apply within six months of sponsorship and once the sponsor has been approved for the sponsorship application. Applications for Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa will open from 17 April 2019.

 

This visa responds to community concerns regarding the limited number of Parents places in migration program and consists of lengthy waiting periods.

 

Reference:

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/bringing-someone/bringing-partner-or-family/five-year-temporary-sponsored-parents-visa