Genuine Temporary Entrant for Student Visa

The genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement is a requirement for all student visas. It is an integrity measure to ensure that the applicant genuinely intends to stay in Australia temporarily and with the main purpose of undertaking studies.

GTE helps check whether the applicant is really genuine and are not using student visa program for any other purposes except getting a quality education only. Students must ensure that they can convince immigration that they are studying their course for the right reasons.

Listed below are the important factors under Ministerial Direction 69 that the Minister of Immigration had set for the Department of Immigration to consider in accessing the GTE Requirement:

  • Circumstances in home country (or country of residence) – This factor assesses the reasons for not undertaking the study in the home country or region if a similar course is already available there. Decision makers want to know that you have strong ties to your home country that support the intention to return once the study is complete, like economic circumstances, military service commitments.
  • Applicant’s Potential circumstances in Australia – This relates to what their life will be like once they are in Australia. Included their family and community ties, and the knowledge of the applicant living in Australia and their planned course of study and the associated education provider; including previous study and qualifications, what is a realistic level of knowledge an applicant could be expected to know and the level of research the applicant has undertaken into their proposed course of study and living arrangements.
  • Value of the course to the applicant's future – if a student seeks to undertake the course that is consistent with the applicant's current level of education, relevance to past or proposed future employment either in their home country or a third country, expect remuneration to receive in home country or third country, compared with Australia which could be gained using the qualification from the course of study.
  • The applicant's immigration history – This factor assesses whether an applicant’s immigration history does or does not support a temporary stay in Australia.
  • If the applicant is a minor – If a child is applying for a student visa, the parent, guardian and/or spouse should provide a statement explaining the situation and motivation for sending the child to study in Australia.

These factors weigh up to determine whether a student visa applicant is a genuine temporary entrant. It is necessary for applicants in student visa to include more information and documents that can support in GTE requirement against these factors.

Applicants are urged to give evidence or information about the following:

  1. The Prior study – an academic transcript that shows qualification obtained name of the education provider and duration of the study, certificates of attainment.
  2. A Gap in the prior study – reasons why there is a gap in between studies including where enrolment was not maintained.
  3. Current employment – current employer, company address, a period of employment and details about the position held. Applicants should include the name and contact details of a person who can verify the terms of employment.
  4. Ties to the home country or country of residence – this may include evidence of financial, family or social ties. The applicant needs to show they have significant incentives to return home once the study is complete.
  5. Economic conditions in the home country (country of residence) – this includes documents showing employment or business activities for 12 months prior to application lodgment, an employer will be proposed after the completion of course, reports of bank statements or income tax return.

A GTE statement helps a lot, and that we encourage applicants to put as much information in their GTE statements as possible to help create a comprehensive view of their circumstances. We can make a decision on a student visa application with the information provided and there is no requirement to request more information.

References: