Changes to Tasmanian State Sponsorship Requirement

Starting 1 July 2017, the Tasmanian Government will begin to introduce some changes to its skilled visa nomination program. These changes are firmly designed to make sure that skilled migrants coming to Tasmania have a high commitment to remain in the state and that they are filling in genuine skills shortages for industry.

Summary of Changes Coming are as follows:


Starting1 July 2017:


Latest and New Category for overseas applicants(applicable for 489 visas only):


A new Category for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) has been introduced for Tasmanian Government state nomination. Overseas applicants are eligible to apply under this new Category.


Changes to eligibility for ‘Category 3 – Family in Tasmania


Applicants with eligible family members only who are residing in Tasmania will be the only ones eligible for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) nomination.


Starting 1 August 2017:


Labour market testing for ‘Category 2 – Job Offer (applicable for 489 visas only)


Under the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) nomination, employer offering employment for a position at ANZSCO skill level 4 or below will need to provide evidence of genuine attempts to recruit workers from the domestic labour market.


Starting 1 October 2017:

Three months prior employment requirement for ‘Category 2 – Job Offer (Applicable for both 190 and 489 visas)


Onshore applicants with employment in Tasmania will only be eligible for nomination if they have been working in Tasmania for 3 months already prior to lodging their application for state nomination.


Starting 1 January 2018:


Two year study requirement (Applicable for 190 visas only)


Applicants will need to complete at least two years of study at a CRICOS-registered Tasmanian tertiary institution instead of one year.


However, one year study requirement remains in place for provisional visa nomination (489 visas).


Who will be affected?


Current international students who have commenced an eligible course in a CRICOS registered Tasmanian tertiary institution before 31st  July 2017 will NOT be affected by the said changes to the Tasmanian Graduate Category (190 visa). Moreover, if enrolled prior to 31st July 2017, requirements introduced on 1st January 2018 will not be applicable and the following requirements need to be met in order to be eligible for 190 visa nomination:


Graduated and completed a course from a CRICOS registered tertiary institution in Tasmania. The course undertaken must:


  • Be either a degree (a bachelor or any higher degree), a diploma, an advanced diploma, or a trade qualification (minimum Cert III level for a skilled occupation in Major Group 3 in ANZSCO)
  • have a minimum duration of one academic year (40 weeks)
  • Be full time and on site in Tasmania.
  • Currently in Tasmania and lived in the state for at least 12 months during your period of study (evidence needs to be provided accordingly);

All other applications will be assessed in accordance with Tasmania’s nomination requirements at the time of visa lodgment. Applicants who have lodged their applications for state nomination before the listed dates for changes will not be affected.


It is important for applicants to ensure their applications has taken into account these dates and contain the correct and appropriate information.


Sources

Fact Sheet: Reforms to Tasmania's state nomination policy

https://www.migration.tas.gov.au