Updated Lists of South Australia occupation for program year 2019/2020

South Australia Immigration has released the State Nominated Occupations list for the program year 2019/20. The application will be open from 3rd July 2019.

Here’s the link to view the Lists of Statement Nominated Occupations:

https://migration.sa.gov.au/skilled-migrants/lists-of-state-nominated-occupations

General Skilled Migration (GSM)

It is important to note that there are updates to the requirements and waivers for international graduates of South Australia and skilled nomination requirements, and must completely review these requirements before applying.

Below are the detailed changes for the requirements of General Skilled Migration (GSM) state nomination.


Occupation Lists

There are 275 occupations available for applicants residing offshore or in South Australia in the expanded State Nominated Occupation List (SNOL) which has been published for 2019/20. Social welfare, ICT, Health, ICT, STEM and trade occupations feature on the SNOL.

Also, there are 223 additional occupations available on the Supplementary Skilled List (SSL). SSL occupations are available to four categories of applicants, the following are:

  • an international graduate of South Australia
  • have worked in a skilled occupation in South Australia for the last 12 months
  • have an immediate family member permanently residing in South Australia for 24 months or more
  • have high points

High Points

High points pathway will continuously be offered by South Australia for applicants from a vast listing of 498 occupations that have a minimum of 80 points on the Department of Home Affair’s points test. In which this category allows the State to continue to attract high competence applicants.

High points category and during the program year have quotas, and the minimum points requirement may increase and specific occupations may be closed for high points nomination.


ICT occupations

The ICT occupation applicants with ACS skills assessment are required to have a minimum of 75 points on the Department of Home Affair’s point test. Points requirement has increased due to the high volume of applications received for ICT occupations. On the other side, International graduates of South Australia or currently working in South Australia categories are only required to have 65 points for ICT applications.


Long-term International student residents of South Australia

The South Australia Immigration will continuously offer a long-term resident of South Australia category. The international students that have contributed to and remained in South Australia (and no other jurisdiction) since March 2012 can apply.

State nomination for the Provisional 489 visa will also be offered by South Australia Immigration to any applicant who:

  • Is a current or former international student residing in South Australia
  • Is a resident in South Australia for the last 7 years and continually reside in South Australia
  • Is currently working in South Australia in any occupation for at least the last 3 months with a minimum of 40 hours per fortnight
  • Is currently studying a course with a minimum duration of one academic year in South Australia

Designated Area Migration Agreements (DAMA)

DAMA occupation lists can only be accessed by South Australian employers to sponsor overseas workers in skilled and semi-skilled positions. DAMA is an employer-sponsored program and individuals are not able to apply.

Here’s the link to view the DAMA Occupation Lists:

https://migration.sa.gov.au/local-employers/designated-area-migration-agreements/dama-occupation-lists

The list shows occupations that are eligible for sponsorship under the DAMA for the Adelaide Metropolitan workforce.

South Australian DAMA can be accessed by businesses that are actively operating in South Australia and

  • Are actively operating for at least 12 months and are financially sustainable
  • Have no contrary history of not meeting their obligations to employees
  • Are seeking to employ overseas workers to fill full-time positions with duties that align with occupations on the Agreements occupation lists
  • Can prove that they cannot fill the position locally with Australian citizens or permanent residents
  • Can provide employment conditions to overseas workers that agreed with those offered to Australian Workers employed in the region

To apply for a DAMA endorsement South Australian employers can submit their applications through the South Australia Immigration website.

Source:

https://www.migration.sa.gov.au/news-events/news-releases/3018